Upcoming Events

2018 Legislative Conference

January 29-31
Desmond Hotel
Albany, NY  (Albany County)

 
52nd Annual County Finance School

May 2 – 4, 2018
Sheraton Syracuse University Hotel
Syracuse, NY (Onondaga County)

 
2018 Fall Seminar

September 24 - 26
Hyatt Hotel
Rochester, NY (Monroe County)

Agriculture & Rural Affairs

cowsAgriculture is a crucial segment of New York State's economy, and the core of many New York counties. There are approximately 35,000 farms in New York State and 99 percent of those are family owned. A thriving farm economy is essential to New York's farm and food industry, and to the economic health of our farming counties. 

The latest research, advocacy resources, reports, and resolutions related to county agriculture issues can be found below.

NYSAC White Papers and Reports

Recent Resolutions

February 2017

  1. Resolution Urging the Governor and State Lawmakers to Sustain Funding for Farmland Preservation

September 2016

  1. Resolution Urging the Governor and State Lawmakers to Sustain Funding
    for Farmland Preservation?

February 2016

  1. Resolution to Support Funding for Farmland Preservation and Agriculture Local Assistance Programs

September 2015

  1. Resolution Supporting New York State’s Commitment to Farmland Preservation and Urging the Governor and State Lawmakers to Sustain Funding for this Important Program   
  2. Resolution Supporting New York State’s Commitment to Agriculture Local Assistance Programs and Urging the Governor and State Lawmakers to Increase Funding for these Crucial Local Programs 

Standing Committee Members

Doug Berwanger, Wyoming County, Chair
Angela Ellis, Livingston County, Vice-Chair

NYSAC Staff Contact: Katie Hohman
To join this committee, complete and return the Standing Committee Nomination form.

Crystal Abers  Cattaraugus County
Scott Baker Broome County
John Becker  Madison County
Janice Blaire (Ex-Officio) Westchester County
James Brick   Wyoming County
Michael Bulich Greene County
Mike Davis Genesee County
Timothy Dennis Yates County
Joseph Gozelski (Ex-Officio) Wyoming County
Keith Granger Wyoming County
Bernard Peplinski Herkimer County
Keith Schiebel Oneida County
Rochelle Stein  Genesee County
John Stype Suffolk County
Michael Tabolt Lewis County
Terry Wilbur  Oswego County