Upcoming Events

2018 Legislative Conference

January 29-31
Desmond Hotel
Albany, NY  (Albany County)

 
52nd Annual County Finance School

May 2 – 4, 2018
Sheraton Syracuse University Hotel
Syracuse, NY (Onondaga County)

 
2018 Fall Seminar

September 24 - 26
Hyatt Hotel
Rochester, NY (Monroe County)

NYS Association of Clerks of County Legislative Boards

Your support and participation in our Association is vital.  Our Annual Conference is a great opportunity to network with other Clerks, stay informed on current issues, and have a strong voice in statewide efforts supporting county government.  Please view the “Conferences” section below for more information.

Download the 2017 Association Directory.

Association Officers

                          EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

 
President                                                     Aaron M. Martin, Broome County (2016-2019)
Brenda Mori, Steuben County                      Cheryl Reese, Montgomery County (2015-2018)
1st Vice President                                       Carol McGovern, Otsego County (2015-2018)
Mary Jo Tamburlin, Niagara County             Pamela Wright, Saratoga County (2016-2017)*
2nd Vice President                                                 *filling unexpired term of Mike Billard
Mike Billard, Oneida County

Secretary
Michele Rees, Livingston County

Treasurer
Nadine Hanlon, Orleans County

Immediate Past President
Cheryl Ketchum, Wyoming County

Committees

NEW YORK STATE ASSOCIATION OF CLERKS OF  COUNTY LEGISLATIVE BOARDS 2016/2017
          *Revised – January 2017*
 
  
 
PROGRAM COMMITTEE
Mike Billard, Oneida County (Chair)                                  
Aaron M. Martin, Broome County
Carol McGovern, Otsego County                             
Stacy Husted, Schuyler County*
                                                                                               
(*Sites Committee Liaison)
                    
WELCOMING COMMITTEE
Kristin Haremza, Ontario County (Chair)              
Jamee Mack, Schuyler County
Pamela Wright, Saratoga County
 
SITES COMMITTEE
Brenda Mori, Steuben County (Chair)                   
Michele Rees, Livingston County
Pamela Wright, Saratoga County                            
Stacy Husted, Schuyler County
 
NOMINATING COMMITTEE
Brenda Riehle, Allegany County (Chair)                
Cheryl Ketchum, Wyoming County
Linda D. Palmer, Chemung County
 
COMMUNICATION COMMITTEE
(Directory, Facebook, NYSAC Webpage)
Aaron M. Martin, Broome County (Chair)             
Amanda Chapman, Steuben County                                  

Membership Recruitment Subcommittee
Nadine Hanlon, Orleans County (Chair)
Cheryl Reese, Montgomery County
                                                                       
EDUCATION COMMITTEE
Karen DeMay, Ontario County (Chair)                   
Kelly Pearson, St. Lawrence County
Nadine Hanlon, Orleans County
 
 
SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE
Cindy Kalweit, Chemung County (Chair)               
Mary Jo Tamburlin, Niagara County
Brenda Rigby Riehle, Allegany County
 
 
CLERKS’ GUIDE REVIEW COMMITTEE
Jamee Mack, Schuyler County (Chair)                   Kristen Haremza, Ontario County
Sheila Smith, Cayuga County                                 Cheryl Reese, Montgomery County
Lori Pangborn, Cattaraugus County                        Eric Mulvihill, Cortland County
 
 

Conferences

65th Annual Training School and Conference
May 17th – 19th, 2017
Longfellows Hotel and Conference Center
500 Union Avenue
Saratoga Springs, NY  12866

Association & Member News

Connect with us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/NYSACCLB/