Upcoming Events

2018 Legislative Conference

January 29-31
Desmond Hotel
Albany, NY  (Albany County)

 
52nd Annual County Finance School

May 2 – 4, 2018
Sheraton Syracuse University Hotel
Syracuse, NY (Onondaga County)

 
2018 Fall Seminar

September 24 - 26
Hyatt Hotel
Rochester, NY (Monroe County)

Graduates

CGI GraduatesThe following county leaders have graduated from the County Government Institute:

Aiello, William, Legislator, Cattaraugus, Graduate 9/09

Albano, Carl, Legislator, Putnam, Graduate 2/13

Amico, Virginia, Clerk of the Board, Livingston, Graduate 1/08

Bauroth, Joshua, Legislator, Monroe, Graduate 2/14

Benson, Eugene L., Legislator, Sullivan, Graduate 2/15

Berwanger, Doug, Chair of the Board, Wyoming, Graduate 9/09

Binder, Leni, Legislator, Sullivan, Graduate 9/07

Born, Marie, Supervisor, Fulton, Graduate 2/10

Bradstreet, Roger, Supervisor, Madison, Graduate 9/14

Brennan, Craig, Legislator, Lewis, Graduate 2/16

Brick, James, Supervisor, Wyoming, Graduate 2/15

Carinci, Lewis, Supervisor, Madison, Graduate 9/11

Caza, Lawrence, Deputy Clerk, Schoharie, Graduate 2/13

Chapman, Michael, Chairman, Cayuga, Graduate 9/15

Cobb, Tedra, Legislator, St. Lawrence, Graduate  9/07

Crouse, Peter, Legislator, Albany, Graduate 9/14

Davis, Jerry, Legislator, Wyoming, Graduate 1/09

DeFilipps, E. John, Legislator, Orleans, Graduate 2/16

DeMay, Karen, Clerk to the Board, Ontario, Graduate 9/11

Dennis, Tim, Legislator, Yates, Graduate 1/12

Dibble, William, Legislator, Allegany,  Graduate 2/07

Donohue, Brenda, Supervisor, Livingston, Graduate 9/08

Douglas, Randall T., Chairman, Essex, Graduate 9/13

Doyle, Shawn Patrick, Legislator, Oswego, Graduate 1/08

Draxler, Donna, Legislator, Chemung, Graduate 1/12

Esposito, Vincent, Legislator, Monroe, Graduate 2/10

Fagan, Gregory, Supervisor, Fulton, Graduate 1/12

Fanton, Dwight, Legislator, Allegany, Graduate 9/09

Farrand, Dan, Legislator, Steuben, Graduate 9/07

Ferratella, Carol A., Legislator, Steuben County, Graduate 2/14

Flynn, Winona, Treasurer, Yates County, Graduate 9/16

Furtney, Dorothy, Senior Policy Analyst, Erie County, Graduate 2/14

Gifford, Tom, Leg. Chair, Schuyler, Graduate 9/10

Giovanniello, Teresa, Deputy Commissioner, Dutchess, Graduate 1/08

Godfrey, David E., Legislator, Niagara, Graduate 2/15

Grant, Ellen, Supervisor, Wyoming, Graduate 9/14

Grasso, Jerome, Legislator, Genesee, Graduate 2/07

Grattidge, Alan, Supervisor, Saratoga, Graduate 9/09

Hall, Gayle, Supervisor, Washington, Graduate 2/07

Hall, Sam, Dir. Veterans Service, Washington, Graduate 2/10

Hancock, Mary Pat, Legislator, Genesee, Graduate 9/08

Hanna, K Michael, Legislator, Steuben, Graduate 2/13

Heebner, Ron, Legislator, Broome, Graduate 2/16

Hoffman, James, Board Chair, Wayne, Graduate 9/07

Hopkins, Ted, Legislator, Allegany, Graduate 2/10

Huber, Dorothy, Supervisor, Ontario, Graduate 9/12

Hunter, Judith, Clerk, Steuben, Graduate 2/15

Hyland, Brian, Legislator, Chemung, Graduate 2/13

Iannello, Michele, Legislator, Erie, Graduate 1/09

Jackson, Aola, Legislator, Chemung, Gratuate 2/13

Jaycox, M. Indica, Clerk, Schoharie, Graduate 9/13

Johnson, Lynne, Legislator, Orleans, Graduate 9/12

Johnson, William, Legislator, Jefferoson, Graduate 9/16

Kaleh, Cindy, Legislator, Monroe, Graduate 9/13

Karasek, James, Legislator, Oswego, Graduate 9/14

Kastler, Margaret, Legislator, Oswego, Graduate 2/10

Kemper, Linda, Supervisor, Fulton, Graduate 1/09

Kenny, William, Supervisor, Warren, Graduate 9/11

Ketchum, Cheryl, Clerk of Board, Wyoming, Graduate 9/09

Keyrouze, Cheryl, Supervisor, Saratoga, Graduate 2/07

Kline, Richard, Legislator, Oswego, Graduate 2/16

Knab, John H., Supervisor, Wyoming, Graduate 9/13

Krause, Mary, Personnel Officer, Madison, Graduate 9/08

Kuntzsch, Alice, Budget Director, Fulton, Graduate 1/08

Lando, Hilda, Legislator, Steuben, Graduate 9/14

Larison, Glenn, Legislator, Schuyler, Graduate 2/10

Leadley, Esther, Legislator, Genesee, Graduate 1/08

LeClair, Louella, Legislator, Oswego, Graduate 9/13

Lightfoot, Willie Joe, Legislator, Monroe, Graduate 9/08

Madl, Richard, Legislator, Chemung, Graduate 1/12

Maloney, James, Legislator, Ulster, Graduate 1/12

Manchester, David, Legislator, Chemung County, Graduate 2/14

Marinich, Jerry, Legislator, Broome, Graduate 9/08

Marion, Christopher, Legislator, Broome, Graduate 2/10

Markou, Peter J., Treasurer, Greene, Graduate 9/13

Marren, Jack, Supervisor, Ontario, Graduate 2/15

Martindale, Daniel, Deputy County Attorney, Washington, Graduate 9/12

Mayer, Cheryl, Treasurer, Wyoming, Graduate 9/11

Mayfield, Richard, Director of Operations, Orange, Graduate 1/12

McKnight, Lucille, Legislator, Albany, Graduate 9/08

Mendick, Richard, Legislator, Albany, Graduate 9/10

Micciche, Tony, Legislator, Monroe, Graduate 9/14

Miller, Karen, Clerk of the Board, Schoharie, Graduate 9/09

Miner, Karen, Dir. Public Information, Chemung, Graduate 1/09

Monroe, Frederick, Supervisor, Warren, Graduate 1/12

Montigelli, Michael, Legislator, Jefferson, Graduate 9/14

Mori, Brenda, Clerk of the Board, Steuben, Graduate 9/12

Nesbitt, Chuck, Administrator, Orleans, Graduate 9/07

Nolette, Albert B., Treasurer, Washington, Graduate 9/15

Osinski, Jeff, Research Director, NYSAC, Graduate 9/07

Othmer, Richard, Legislator, Putnam, Graduate 1/12

Ottalagano, Richard, Supervisor, Fulton, Graduate 2/10

Palmer, Linda, Clerk of the Legislature, Chemung, Graduate 1/08

Pastrick, John C., Legislator, Chemung, Graduate 9/13

Patti, Douglas, Supervisor, Wyoming, Graduate 9/11

Payne, Hal, County Adminstrator, Warren, Graduate 2/09

Peck, Donald, Legislator, St. Lawrence, Graduate 2/09

Perkins, Dixie, Program Administrator, Wyoming, Graduate 9/10

Potter, Milfred, Legislator, Owego, Graduate 1/12

Raymond, Jean, Supervisor, Saratoga, Graduate 2/07

Raymond, Rebecca, Deputy Treasurer, Washington, Graduate 2/16

Riley, Allen, Sheriff, Madison, Graduate 2/16

Rogers, Daryl, Asst. Superintendent, Wyoming, Graduate 9/11

Rogers, Larry, Supervisor, Wyoming, Graduate 1/12

Ryan, Rebecca, Supervisor, Wyoming, Graduate 2/16

Ryan, William, Chair of the Legislature, Westchester, Graduate 1/08

Sacks, Barbara, Executive Director, Westchester CCE, Graduate 9/10

Sauerbrey, Martha, Legislator, Tioga County, Graduate 2/14

Schmitt, Patrick, Auditor, Wayne, Graduate 9/16

Schrader, Robert, Legislator, Herkimer, Graduate 2/15

Scimone, Mark, County Adminstrator, Madison, Graduate 9/11

Sheppard, John, Supervisor, Ontario, Graduate 1/12

Smith, Lillian, Dir Child of Special needs, Albany, Graduate 2/09

Southworth, Patti, Supervisor, Saratoga, Graduate 2/10

Spagnoletti, Vincent, Comm. Public Works, Steuben, Graduate 1/08

Speciale, Harmony, Legislator, Oneida, Graduate 9/13

Spike, Ron, Sheriff, Yates, Graduate 9/09

Stammel, Michael, Legislator, Rensselaer, Graduate  9/07

Stein, Rochelle, Legislator, Genesee, Graduate 9/15

Sullivan, Maureen, Personnel Director, Oswego, Graduate 1/09
 
Tamburlin, Mary Jo, Clerk of the Legislature, Niagara, Graudate 2/16

Tarbell, Stephen C., Supervisor, Wyoming, Graduate 2/15

Totsline, Jean, Supervisor, Wyoming, Graduate 1/12

Van Wormer III, Earl, Chair of the Board, Schoharie, Graduate 9/09

Virts, Barry, Sheriff, Wayne, Graduate 2/16

Wadnola, Fred, Chair of the Legislature, Ulster, Graduate 9/11

Wadsworth, William S., Supervisor, Livingston, Graduate 9/13

Waldron, William, Supervisor, Fulton County, Graduate 2/14

Walls, Laura, Asst. to Comptroller, Ulster, Graduate 1/12

Ward, Sean, Legislator, Albany, Graduate 1/09

Wilbur, Jay, Public Defender, Broome, Graduate 9/08

Wood, Evelyn, Supervisor, Warren County, Graduate 2/14

Wood, Thomas, Supervisor, Saratoga, Graduate 1/12

Wright, Arthur, Supervisor, Saratoga, Graduate 2/15

Wright, Pamela, Clerk of the Board, Saratoga, Graduate 2/15

Yendell, Peter, Supervisor, Livingston, Graduate 2/07

Yepsen, Joanne, Supervisor, Saratoga, Graduate 1/09

Yolevich, Richard, Legislator, Monroe, Graduated 2/11

Young, Gregory, Supervisor, Fulton, Graduate 9/15