Upcoming Events

2018 Legislative Conference

January 29-31
Desmond Hotel
Albany, NY  (Albany County)

 
52nd Annual County Finance School

May 2 – 4, 2018
Sheraton Syracuse University Hotel
Syracuse, NY (Onondaga County)

 
2018 Fall Seminar

September 24 - 26
Hyatt Hotel
Rochester, NY (Monroe County)

Gaming & NAA

Traditionally, NYSAC’s focus on casino gaming was to supply information to county members who were impacted by Native American gaming operations.  However, with the growing number of racinos and the recent legalization of private casinos in New York, gaming is now an issue that directly impacts all our county members.  Counties are keenly aware of the increased services they will need to provide as casino gaming grows throughout the state.  This committee focuses to ensure state funding is provide in accordance with the county service increases such as local road and bridge usage, public safety concerns, as well as social service outreach and needs.  

County governments have a long history of working alongside Native American tribes. By working together, both entities can learn from one another and provide the services their residents need. New York State's counties reap the benefits that come with embracing cultural diversity in our communities.  NYSAC also assists our members with understanding the legal complexities that can come with having tribal reservations within county borders.  

NYSAC White Papers and Reports 

Counties and Casino Gaming in New York State (December 2013)

Recent Resolutions

February 2016

  1. Resolution Calling on State to Ensure Dedicated Local Casino Revenues Adequately Cover Additional Expense  
  2. Resolution Opposing the United States Senate Bill S-1879 titled “Interior Improvement Act” 
  3. Resolution Requesting the State Safeguard the Integrity of the Binding Agreements Regarding Gaming Exclusivity Zones 

Standing Committee Members 

___________, Chair 
John Becker, Madison, Vice-Chair
NYSAC Staff Contact: Patrick Cummings 
To join this committee, complete and return the Standing Committee Nomination form.
 
Keith Batman Cayuga County
Douglas Berwanger Wyoming County
Donald Dabiew Franklin County
Chad Davis Oneida County
Karen DeMay  Ontario County
Frank Fisher Seneca County
Beatrice Havranek Ulster County
Robert Hayssen Seneca County
Scott Henderson Madison County
Vincent W. Horrigan Chautauqua County
M. Mark Howden, Esq, Cattaraugus County
Elizabeth Larkin Cortland County
Peter Martin Saratoga County
Paul Pinckney Cayuga County
Peter Rayhill Oneida County
Martha Sauerbrey Tioga County
Mark Scimone Madison County
Mary Jane Shimsky  Westchester County
Robert Shipley Seneca County
Michael Sirgusa, Esq. Erie County
James Snyder Cattaraugus County
Michael Stammel Rensselaer County