NYS Association of County Clerks

The operation of County Clerk offices has changed dramatically in the past 30 years and yet our duties as “keepers of the record” remain the same. Today we have the challenge of ever-changing technology and the opportunity to enhance the operations of our offices while still maintaining the integrity and proper preservation of our records. The NYS Association of County Clerks unites clerks from across the state, gives us the strength of our collective knowledge, allows us to speak as one voice, and provides opportunity to share best practices.

President, Sandra DePerno, Oneida County Clerk
 

Directory of County Clerks

 
Albany 
Bruce A. Hidley
Court House, Rm. 128; 16 Eagle St.
Albany 12207-1077
Phone: 518 487-5101
Fax: 518 487-5099
Niagara
Joseph Jastremski
175 Hawley Street, P. O. Box 461
Lockport 14094
Phone: 716 439-7022
Fax: 716-439-7035
Allegany
Robert L. Christman
Courthouse
7 Court Street 
Belmont 14813
Phone: 585-268-9270
Fax: 585-268-9659
Oneida
Sandra J. DePerno 
800 Park Avenue
Utica 13501
Phone: 315 798-5776
Fax: 315-798-6440
Broome
Joseph A. Mihalko
Edwin L. Crawford County Office Bldg.
P.O. Box 1766
Binghamton 13902
Phone: 607-778-2451
Fax: 607-778-2243
Onondaga
Lisa Dell
Court House, 401 Montgomery Street
Syracuse 13202
Phone: 315 435-2227
Fax: 435-3455
Bronx
Luiz M. Diaz
851 Grand Concourse
Bronx 10451
Phone: 718-590-3648
Fax: 718-590-8122
Ontario
Matthew J. Hoose
20 Ontario Street
Canandaigua 14424
Phone: 585-396-4200
Fax: 585-393-2951
Cattaraugus
Alan Bernstein
303 Court Street, County Center
Little Valley 14755
Phone: (716) 938-2297
Fax: (716) 938-2773
Orange
Ann G. Rabbitt
255 Main Street
Goshen 10924
Phone: 845-291-2690
Fax: 291-2691
Cayuga
Susan Dwyer
County Office Bldg,
160 Genesee St. 6th Floor
Auburn 13021
Phone: 315-253-1271
Fax: (315) 253-1006
Orleans
Nadine P. Hanlon
Courthouse Square
3 South Main Street, Suit 1
Albion 14411
Phone: 585-589-5334
Fax: 585-589-0181
Chautauqua
Larry Barmore
County Court House, P.O. Box170
Mayville 14757
Phone: 716 753-4331
Fax: 716 753-4293
Oswego
Matthew Bacon
46 East Bridge Street
Oswego 13126
Phone: 315 349-8621
Fax: 315 349-8383
Chemung
Linda A. Forrest
210 Lake Street, P.O. Box 588
Elmira 14902
Phone: 607-737-2920
Fax: 607-737-2897
Otsego
Kathy Sinnott Gardner
197 Main Street, P.O. Box 710
Cooperstown 13326
Phone: 607-547-4276
Fax: 607-547-7544
Chenango
Mary C. Weidman
County Office Bldg, 5 Court Street
Norwich 13815
Phone: 607-337-1450
Fax: 607-337-1455
Putnam
Michael Bartolotti
40 Gleneida Avenue
Carmel 10512
Phone: 845-808-1142 x49301
Fax: 845-228-0231
Clinton
John H. Zurlo
137 Margaret Street
Plattsburgh 12901
Phone: 518-565-4700
Fax: 518-565-4718
Queens
Audrey I. Pheffer
88-11 Sutphin Blvd.
Jamaica 11435
Phone: 718-298-0601
Fax: 718-520-4731
Columbia
Holly Tanner
560 Warren Street
Hudson 12534
Phone: 518-828-3339
Fax: 518-828-5299
Rensselaer
Frank Merola
105 Third Street
Troy 12180
Phone: 518-270-4080
Fax: 518-271-7998
Cortland
Elizabeth Larkin
46 Greenbush Street, Suite 101
Cortland 13045-3702
Phone: 607-753-5021
Fax: 607-753-5378
Richmond
Stephen J. Fiala
130 Stuyvesant Place
Staten Island 10301
Phone: 718-675-8910
Fax: 718-390-5269
Delaware
Deb Goodrich
P. O. Box 426
Delhi 13753
Phone: 607-832-5700
Fax: 607-832-6046
Rockland
Donna Silberman
1 South Main Street, Suite 100
New City 10956
Phone: 845 638-5221
Fax: 845-638-5647
Dutchess
Bradford Kendall
County Office Bldg, 22 Market Street
Poughkeepsie 12601
Phone: 845-486-2132
Fax: 845-486-2138
St. Lawrence
Sandy Santamoor
48 Court Street
Canton 13617
Phone: 315-379-2237 
Fax: 315-379-2302
Erie
Michael P. Kearns
25 Delaware Avenue
Buffalo 14202
Phone: 716-858-8865
Fax: 716-858-6550
Saratoga
Craig Hayner
40 McMaster Street
Ballston Spa 12020
Phone: 518 885-2213 x4420
Fax: 518 884-4726
Essex
Joseph A. Provoncha
7559 Court St., P. O. Box 247
Elizabethtown 12932
Phone: 518-873-3600
Fax: 518-873-3548
Schenectady
Jasenski Ackerley
620 State Street
Schenectady 12305
Phone: 518-388-4220
Fax: 518-388-4224
Franklin
Kip Cassavaw
355 W. Main St., P.O. Box 70
Malone 12953
Phone: 518 481-1681

Fax: 518 483-9143
Schoharie
M. Indica Jaycox 
284 Main Street, P. O. Box 549
Schoharie 12157
Phone: 518-295-8316
Fax: 518-295-8338
Fulton
Linda Kollar
County Building
223 W. Main St.
Johnstown 12095
Phone: 518-736-5555
Fax: 518-762-9214
Schuyler
Theresa A. Philbin
105 Ninth Street, Unit 8
Watkins Glen 14891
Phone: 607-535-8133
Fax: 607-535-8130
Genesee
Michael Cianfrini
County Building 1
15 Main St.
Batavia 14021
Phone: 585-344-2550
Fax: 585-344-8521
Seneca
Christina L. Lotz
1 DiPronio Drive
Waterloo 13165
Phone: 315-539-1771
Fax: 315-539-3789
Greene
Marilyn Farrell 
411 Main Street, Second Floor
Catskill 12414
Phone: 518-719-3255
Fax: 518-719-3280 (DMV)
Steuben
Judith M. Hunter
3 East Pulteney Square
Bath 14810
Phone: 607-664-2563
Fax: 607-664-2158
Hamilton
Jane S. Zarecki
P.O. Box 204
Lake Pleasant 12108
Phone: 518-548-7111
Fax: 518-548-9740
Suffolk
Judith A. Pascale 
310 Center Drive
Riverhead 11901
Phone: 631-852-2001
Fax: 631-852-2004
Herkimer
Sylvia M. Rowan
109 Mary Street, Suite 1111
Herkimer 13350
Phone: 315-867-1129
Fax: 315-866-4396
Sullivan
Russell Reeves
Government Center, 100 North Street
P.O. Box 5012
Monticello 12701
Phone: 845-807-0411
Fax: 845-807-0434
Jefferson
Gizelle J. Meeks
175 Arsenal Street, County Bldg.
Watertown 13601
Phone: 315 785-3312
Fax: 315 785-5145
Tioga
Andrea Klett
16 Court Street, P.O. Box 307
Owego 13827
Phone: 607-687-8600
Fax: 607-687-4612
Kings
Nancy Sunshine
360 Adams Street, Rm. 190
Brooklyn11201
Phone: 347-404-9750
Fax: 347-643-3275
Tompkins
Maureen Reynolds
320 N. Tioga Street
Ithaca 14850
Phone: 607-274-5431
Fax: NA
Lewis
Jake Moser
7660 North State Street
Lowville 13367
Phone: 315-376-5333
Fax: 315-376-3768
Ulster
Nina Postupack
P. O. Box 1800
Kingston 12402
Phone: 845 340-3040
Fax: 845-340-3299
Livingston
Vacant
Government Center
6 Court St.
Geneseo 14454
Phone: 585-243-7010
Fax: 585-243-7159
Warren
Pamela Vogel
1340 State Route 9
Lake George 12845
Phone: 518-761-6427
Fax: 518-761-6551
Madison
Michael Keville
P.O. Box 668
Wampsville 13163
Phone: 315 366-2261
Fax: 315 366-2502
Washington
Stephanie Lemery
Municipal Center, 383 Broadway
Fort Edward 12828
Phone: 518-746-2170
Fax: 518-746-2177
Monroe
Vacant
39 West Main Street
Rochester 14614
Phone: 585 753-1645
Fax: 585-753-1650
Wayne
Michael Jankowski
9 Pearl Street, P.O. Box 608
Lyons 14489
Phone: 315-946-7470
Fax: 315-946-5978
Montgomery
Brittany L. Kolbe
P. O. Box 1500
Fonda 12068
Phone: 518-853-8116
Fax: 518-853-8171
Westchester
Timothy C. Idoni
110 Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
White Plains 10601
Phone: 914-995-3081
Fax: 914-285-9005
Nassau
Maureen O'Connell
240 Old Country Road
Mineola 11501
Phone: 516-571-2661
Fax: 518-742-4099
Wyoming
Rhonda L. Pierce
143 N. Main Street, Suite 104
Warsaw 14569
Phone: 585-786-8810
Fax: 585-786-3703
New York
Milton Tingling
60 Centre Street, Room 161
New York 10007
Phone: 646-386-5955
Yates
Lois E. Hall
417 Liberty Street, Suite 1107
Penn Yan 14527
Phone: 315-536-5120
Fax: 315-536-5545
NYC Register
Annette M. Hill
66 John Street, 13th floor
New York 10038
Phone: 212 361-7130
Fax: 212-361-7137